XV International Festival "Musical Olympus"
May 25 – June 2, 2010
St. Petersburg
May 25, Tuesday
The Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall
The concert is held in cooperation with the “Stars of White Nights Festival”
The Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Conductor Joshua Kangming Tan (Singapore), Second Prize, The Mitropoulos International Conducting Competition, Athens (Greece), 2008
A.Petrov “Vivat, Olympus!” Celebration Overture
R.Strauss Burlesque in D minor for Piano and Orchestra
Soloist Adam Laloum (France), First Prize, The Clara Haskil International Piano Competition, Vevey (Switzerland), 2009
R.Strauss Vier letzte lieder (Four Last Songs) for Voice and Orchestra
Fruehling (Spring), text by H.Hesse
September, text by H.Hesse
Beim Schlafengehen (Going to sleep), text by H.Hesse
Im Abendrot (At sunset), text by J. von Eichendorff
Soloist Anita Watson (Australia), soprano, First Prize, The ARD International Music Competition, Munich (Germany), 2009
* * *
J.Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, op. 77
Soloist Hyeyoon Park (Republic of Korea), First Prize, The ARD International Music Competition, Munich (Germany), 2009
W.A.Mozart Aria of Fiordiligi from “Cosi fan tutte”, KV 588
P.Tchaikovsky Aria of Iolanta from “Iolanta”, op. 69
G.Puccini Aria of Liu from “Turandot”
Soloist Victoria Voitenkova (Russia), First Prize, The Ferruccio Tagliavini International Opera Competition, Graz (Austria), 2009
May 26, Wednesday
The Hermitage Theatre
F.Danzi Quintet in G minor, op. 56 No.2
P.Hindemith Kleine Kammermusik, op. 24 No. 2
Lustig. Maessigschnell Viertel
Walzer. Durchweg sehr leise
Ruhig und einfach
Schnelle Viertel
Sehr lebhaft
PentAnemos Quintet (Germany), Second Prize, The International Chamber Music Competition, Lyon (France), 2008
Paolo Taballione (Flute)
Claudia Sautter (clarinet)
Christian Loferer (Horn)
Dirk Kammerer (oboe)
Susanne von Hayn (bassoon)
* * *
P.Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 3 in E flat minor, op. 30
Anima Quartet (Russia), First Prize, The “Franz Schubert and Modern Music” International Competition, Graz (Austria), 2009
Evgeniya Norkina (Violin)
Ksenia Evtushenko (Violin)
Maria Dubovik (Viola)
Vladimir Reshet'ko (Cello)
May 28, Friday
St. Petersburg State Academic Cappella
St. Petersburg State Academic Cappella Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Ayyub Guliyev (Azerbaijan), Orchestra Prize, The Mitropoulos International Conducting Competition, Athens (Greece), 2008
W.A.Mozart Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major, KV 218
Soloist Je Hye Lee(Republic of Korea), First Prize, The Leopold Mozart International Violin Competition, Augsburg (Austria), 2009
N.Rota Divertimento Concertante for Double Bass and Orchestra
Soloist Gunars Upatnieks (Latvia), First Prize, The ARD International Music Competition, Munich (Germany), 2009
* * *
S.Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op. 26
Solist Ilya Maximov (Russia), Second Prize and Audience Prize, The Maria Canals International Piano Competition, Barcelona (Spain), 2008
W.A. Mozart "Voi avete un cor fedele", Aria for Soprano and Orchestra, KV217
G.Puccini Aria of Mimi from “La boheme”
G.Bizet Aria of Micaela from “Carmen”
Soloist Polina Pasztircsak (Hungary), First Prize, The Geneva International Music Competition (Switzerland), 2009
May 30, Sunday
The Hermitage Theatre
St. Petersburg Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Joshua Kangming Tan (Singapore), Second Prize, The Mitropoulos International Conducting Competition, Athens (Greece), 2008
A.Ignatowicz-Glinska Passacaglia
N. J. Zivkovic Ultimatum II, op. 24 No. 2
Slovenian Percussion Duo: Simon Klavžar, Jože Bogolin (Slovenia), Second Prize and Audience Prize, The International Percussion Duo Competition in Luxembourg, 2009
R.Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, op. 129, transcription for double bass by Thierry Rogen
Nicht zu schnell
Langsam
Sehr lebhaft
Soloist Thierry Rogen (Switzerland), Second Prize, The Johann Matthias Sperger International Double Bass Competition, Ludwigslust (Germany), 2008
P.Mascagni Canzona of Fritz from “L'amico Fritz”
G.Puccini Aria of Rodolfo from “La boheme”
F.Lehar Aria of Prince from "Das Land des Laechelns"
Soloist Jaesig Lee (Republic of Korea), tenor, Grand Prix, The Maria Callas Grand Prix, Athens (Greece), 2009
The concert is supported by Vontobel Foundation (Switzerland)
June 1,Tuesday
Grand Hall of the D.D.Shostakovich St. Petersburg Academic Philharmonia
St. Petersburg Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Kazuki Yamada (Japan), First Prize, The International Conducting Competition in Besancon (France), 2009
J.Brahms Piano concerto No. 1 in D minor, op. 15
Soloist Sofya Gulyak (Russia), First Prize, The Leeds International Piano Competition (Great Britain), 2009
***
F.Hidas Oboe Concerto in D major
Soloist Alexey Golovin (Russia), Second Prize, The Giuseppe Tomassini International Oboe Competition, Petritoli (Italy), 2008
H.Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor, op. 14
Soloist Ray Chen (Australia), Grand Prix, The Queen ElisabethInternational Music Competition, Brussels (Belgium), 2009
June 2, Wednesday
The Hermitage Theatre
The State Hermitage Orchestra
Conductor Ayyub Guliyev (Azerbaijan), Orchestra Prize, The Mitropoulos International Conducting Competition, Athens (Greece), 2008
W.A. Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, KV 467
Solist Jinsang Lee(Republic of Korea), First Prize, The Geza Anda International Piano Competition, Zuerich (Switzerland), 2009
P.Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra, op. 33
Soloist Mathew Allen (USA), First Prize and Audience Prize, The Gaspar Cassado International Cello Competition, Hachioji (Japan), 2009
***
M. de Falla Spanish Dance from the opera “La vida breve”, transcribed for harp by L.Grandjany
Soloist Sofia Kiprskaya (Russia), Second Prize, The "Golden Harp" International Competition, St. Petersburg (Russia), 2009
Yun-Hwa Cho Concerto for piano and Orchestra «Deixis» First Prize for Composition, The Queen ElisabethInternational Music Competition, Brussels (Belgium), 2009
Soloist Sergey Redkin (Russia), Laureate, The G.Neuhaus Festival for Young Pianists, Moscow (Russia), 2008
F.Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major
Soloist Tomoaki Yoshida (Japan), Grand Prix, The Maria Callas Grand Prix, Athens (Greece), 2010